Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

  1. IET Services (India) Private Limited (“IET India”) is a company incorporated as a wholly owned subsidiary of the Institution of Engineering and Technology, England and Wales, with an objective to market, distribute and sell services relating to science, engineering and technology to persons who have become members of IET UK in India.
  1. IET India is hosting a conference on the Future of Work called “Engineering the Future of Work’ (the “IET Engineering the Future of Work”) to inter alia discuss the impact that automation, AI and industry 4.0 are having on the world of work. These changes and are creating an impact on organisations and individuals alike. In this regard, IET India has created a website relating to the Engineering the Future of Work event (the “Website”). The Website allows visitors to register as delegates for the Engineering the Future of Work conference and also makes available content in the form of whitepapers, articles, blogs etc., that can be accessed and downloaded by visitors pursuant to submission of certain information sought by IET India.
  1. The Website visitor/user who registers for Engineering the Future of Work and/or downloads content (such as whitepaper, articles, etc.) from the Website will hereinafter be referred to as “Users”.
  1. The countries in the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA) shall be hereinafter referred to as the “Designated Countries”.
  1. For the purpose of these Terms, the term “you” and all grammatical variations of it, means any visitor to the Website, whether using or accessing any of the information or registering as a delegate for Engineering the Future of Work on the Website.
  1. Please note that we, IET India reserve the right to cancel the Engineering the Future of Work conference at any time. As this is a free conference, no payments (in any form or manner) whatsoever will be made to you on such cancellation. IET India will not refund any other monies that you may have expended in connection with attending the conference.
  1. You understand that the Engineering the Future of Work conference may get cancelled or postponed due to reasons beyond IET India’s control such as due to force majeure events (acts of god like floods, rains, fire, tempest, terrorist attacks, government orders and the like). IET India reserves the right to cancel or postpone the Engineering the Future of Work conference in the event of any such force majeure event.
  1. IET India does not accept any responsibility for any accidents, injury or loss of any kind including loss of any personal belongings, unless such accident, injury or loss is due to any form of direct negligence on the part of IET India.
  1. All copyrights in any material provided to you in connection with Engineering the Future of Work conference will continue to be owned by IET India or its affiliates. All trademarks associated with the conference including the IET trademarks will belong to IET India and its affiliates. You are not permitted to use or distribute any material provided to you during the Engineering the Future of Work conference  or use any trademarks without IET India’s prior permission.

 

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy (“Policy”) details how IET India collects and uses your personal data, and how you can control its use. It describes the broadest potential use of personal data through the Website that are consistent with the terms of this Policy. This Policy does not apply to the websites of our business partners, corporate affiliates or to any other third parties, even if their websites are linked to the site. We recommend you review the respective privacy statements of the other parties with whom you interact. IET India may modify this Policy from time to time in order to address the new issues or ventures of Engineering the Future of Work. This change will be notified to the users through emails and users are required to review this Policy periodically as they will be bound by the terms of such updated Policy.

11.TYPE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

(i) In order for Users to register for Engineering the Future of Work, we collect personal information like name, organisation, job title, date of birth, contact information including email address, phone number, as well as other relevant information, both online and offline, through the various channels (including but not limited to the Website) related Engineering the Future of Work.

(ii) In order for a User to download any content from the Website’s download section, the User will be requested to provide personal information like name, phone number, email address and organization.

(iii) We do not collect any personal information from visitors to this site who merely browse or access any content. However, if a visitor wishes to become a delegate at Engineering the Future of Work they shall be requested to register. Registration entails filling up of a form that may contain some attributes of personal information. We do not collect personal data by methods that are indirect or not made obvious to you, and it does not attempt to combine your information with data obtained from sources outside the IET India network and their affiliate entities.

  1. CONSENT TO AND USE OF YOUR INFORMATION 

(i) Access to the Website presumes that you have already read and accepted its Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website, registration as a User to download the content from the Website or registration as a delegate means that you have consented to sharing and use of your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy and otherwise to its Terms and Conditions and cookie policy. Further, your registration as a delegate or submission of your personal information as a User to download the content from the Website means that you have consented to receive or participate in our email newsletters, surveys or polls relating to the Engineering the Future of Work and our retention of your personal information for this purpose.

(ii) By becoming a User of the Website, Users from the Designated Countries agree and consent to the transfer and relocation of their data to a jurisdiction outside the Designated Countries. Further, IET India will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

(iii) The information collected by us is used for the purpose as stated below:

  1. to process registration for Engineering the Future of Work
  2. contact you for registration status;
  3. contact you for the programs that are associated with the Website; and
  4. Monitor or improve the use of the Website.
  1. CHAT

(i) One of our services on the Website includes user-to-organizer chat functionality. Users of our chat service(s) can send messages to IET India.

(ii) Your messages may be used and stored by us: (a) to convey your messages; (b) provide information about our products and services, including the Engineering the Future of Work and delegate participation; and (iii) to enable you and your recipients to view your message history.

(iii) We reserve the right to review the content of your messages, including by using automatic filters, to ensure that you are complying with our Terms and Conditions and this Policy, and we also reserve the right to prevent your use of our chat service(s) or to block the sending of any message for any reason. We will not use the content of your chat messages for any other purpose.

  1. ACCESS

If any personal information you have submitted through the Website is no longer accurate, current, or complete, you are allowed to update these changes using the Website, but IET India reserves the right to use the information obtained previously to verify your identity or take other actions that it believes is appropriate.

  1. DATA RETENTION

We shall be entitled to retain your information for record for a period of 1 year after the deletion of your account with us and such information shall be used by us only in consonance with this Policy. Please note that you will have to specifically contact us at the contact address specified below, to delete your account.

  1. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL AND OTHER INFORMATION

(i) IET India reserves the right to share your information with organizations affiliated to IET India without your permission. The information collected will not be sold, exchanged or transferred or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever without your consent. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your personal information with third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:

  1. Online Payments: Online payments will be handled by our PCI DSS compliant third party payment provider CCAvenue and for the purpose of completion of payment, your personal information will be shared. IET India will make clear on the payment pages that you will be transferred to CCAvenue and the terms and conditions of use of that site will be applicable to the transaction;
  2. When requested or authorised by you;
    1. If it is used for the purposes of completing, verifying or restricting any transaction made by you;
    2. when lawfully permitted or required;
    3. when in compliance with any judicial order or legal requirement; and
    4. when required to protect the interest of public including but not limited to detection of crimes and the apprehension of criminals.

(ii) However, if you wish at any time to withdraw your consent or do not want your information being disclosed to these entities or under the circumstances as mentioned above or do not want to be solicited for services which are offered by us or them, please notify us at the contact addresses as specified below. Please note that such withdrawal of consent may result in IET India being unable to offer or continue to offer some or all of the services being offered through this Website.

  1. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

(i) The Website may include links to third party applications/websites (“Third Party Sites”). Such Third Party Sites are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave the Website, use of any information provided by you is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the Third Party Site you are accessing which might differ from our policy. We shall not be held responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these Third Party Sites.

(ii) If you can’t find the privacy policy of any of these Third Party Sites, You should contact the relevant Third Party Site directly for more information.

(iii) We do not provide any personal information or personally identifiable information to third party websites/advertisers/ad-servers without your consent.

  1. SPECIAL PRIVACY/DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has provided the below rights to Users from Designated Countries:

  • Right to information: You can ask about the collection and usage of your personal data;
  • Right to access: You can ask for a copy of your personal data in a machine readable form;
  • Right to erasure: You can ask us to erase or delete all personal data in certain circumstances;
  • Right to rectification: You can change your personal data submitted to us or request us to have such personal data rectified, updated, if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Right to restriction of processing: You can restrict us from using or processing your personal data at any time;
  • Right to data portability: You can ask us to move, copy or transfer your personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without affecting its usability; and
  • Right to object: You can opt-out to processing of your personal data (unless IET India otherwise has compelling legitimate grounds).

Users from Designated Countries can exercise these rights by raising a request to the person designated under Clause 10.

  1. SECURITY

Transmissions over the Internet are never 100% secure or error-free. However, IET India takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

  1. CONTACT US

If you have any questions, or concerns about this Policy or any complaints or grievances about the manner in which IET India handles your personal information or the use of your personal information (in doing so acknowledging that IET India may be unable to provide you all or some of the services), please feel free to contact the Grievance Officer any time at:

Grievance Officer Name: Shekhar Sanyal

Contact Details: 080 4089 2222

ssanyal@theiet.in